Speedy deliveries
Lifetime Guarantee
UK Warehousing
High Quality Performance Products

Huawei QSFP28 Modules: Bridging the Connectivity Gap

October, 13 2023

Upasana

Huawei is a leading provider of information and communications technology (ICT) infrastructure and smart devices. The company offers a wide range of products and services, including network equipment, cloud computing, and mobile devices. Huawei is also a major supplier of QSFP28 modules, which are high-speed optical transceivers that are used in data centre networks.

QSFP28 modules are used to connect servers, switches, and other devices in data centres. They support data rates of up to 100 Gbps, which is necessary for supporting high-performance applications such as cloud computing, big data, and machine learning. Huawei QSFP28 modules are known for their high performance and compatibility. They are also backed by Huawei’s global support network.

Applications of Huawei QSFP28 modules

Huawei QSFP28 modules are used in a variety of applications, including:

  • Data centres: Huawei QSFP28 modules are used to connect servers, switches, and other devices in data centres. They support data rates of up to 100 Gbps, which is necessary for supporting high-performance applications such as cloud computing, big data, and machine learning.
  • Enterprise networks: Huawei QSFP28 modules are also used in enterprise networks to connect core switches, aggregation switches, and access switches. They provide high-speed connectivity between different parts of the network, which is necessary for supporting high-bandwidth applications such as video conferencing and file sharing.
  • Service provider networks: Huawei QSFP28 modules are also used in service provider networks to connect routers, switches, and other devices. They provide high-speed connectivity between different parts of the network, which is necessary for supporting high-bandwidth applications such as video streaming and online gaming.

Benefits of using Huawei QSFP28 modules

There are a number of benefits to using Huawei, including:

  • High performance: These modules support data rates of up to 100 Gbps, which is necessary for supporting high-performance applications such as cloud computing, big data, and machine learning.
  • Reliability: Huawei QSFP28 modules are known for their high reliability. They are backed by Huawei’s global support network.
  • Compatibility: These modules are compatible with a wide range of network equipment from different vendors.
  • Affordability: These modules are relatively affordable, making them a good value for the money.

Huawei QSFP28 module types

Huawei offers a variety of QSFP28 modules to meet the needs of different customers. Some of the most popular Huawei QSFP28 modules include:

  • Huawei QSFP28 LR4: The Huawei QSFP28 LR4 module is a long-reach module that can support distances of up to 10 kilometres. It is ideal for connecting data centres that are located far apart.
  • Huawei QSFP28 ER4: The Huawei QSFP28 ER4 module is an extended-reach module that can support distances of up to 40 kilometres. It is ideal for connecting data centres that are located very far apart.
  • Huawei QSFP28 SR4: The Huawei QSFP28 SR4 module is a short-reach module that can support distances of up to 300 meters. It is ideal for connecting devices within a data centre.
  • Huawei QSFP28 PSM4: The Huawei QSFP28 PSM4 module is a parallel single-mode 4-lane module that supports data rates of up to 100 Gbps over distances of up to 500 meters on single-mode fibre (SMF). It is a good choice for connecting devices within a data centre or between data centres that are located close together.
  • Huawei QSFP28 DR: The Huawei QSFP28 DR module is a direct reach module that supports data rates of up to 100 Gbps over distances of up to 10 kilometres on SMF. It is a good choice for connecting devices within a data centre or between data centres that are located far apart.

Huawei QSFP28 module troubleshooting

If you are having problems with your Huawei QSFP28 module, there are a few things you can do to troubleshoot the problem:

  1. Make sure that the module is properly inserted into the port. You may also want to try cleaning the module and the port with a dry cloth.
  2. Make sure that the module is compatible with your network equipment. You can check the Huawei website for a list of compatible equipment.
  3. Make sure that the module is operating within the specified temperature and humidity range.
  4. If you are using a long-reach module, make sure that the fibre optic cable is properly connected.
  5. If you are using an active optical cable, make sure that the power supply is connected properly.If nothing works. Contact Us!

Conclusion

Huawei QSFP28 modules are a good choice for data centres, enterprise networks, and service provider networks. They offer high performance, reliability, compatibility, and affordability. Huawei also offers a variety of QSFP28 modules to meet the needs of different customers.

Share this article

Huawei QSFP28 PSM4 modules are parallel single-mode 4-lane modules supporting data rates of up to 100 Gbps over short distances

Huawei QSFP28 DR modules can support high-speed data rates over distances of up to 10 kilometers, making them ideal for connecting data centers located far apart.

Huawei QSFP28 SR4 modules can support distances of up to 300 meters, making them suitable for connecting devices within a data centre.

Popular types include LR4, ER4, SR4, PSM4, and DR, each designed for specific distance and connectivity needs.

Single-mode fiber is typically used for longer-distance connections, while multi-mode fiber is suitable for shorter distances within data centers.

Many of them are designed to be hot-swappable, but always consult the product documentation to confirm.

While they support up to 100 Gbps, some modules may also be compatible with 40 Gbps connections when configured accordingly.

Yes, they can be used for connecting storage devices, especially in scenarios where high-speed connections are required.

Don't worry we are here. Contact us Today! Talk to our Network Systems Engineer.

Some Huawei QSFP28 modules do support bi-directional communication over a single fiber strand, known as BiDi or Bi-Directional modules.

22nd February, 2024

Top Reasons To Choose 10G CWDM SFP+ For Your Next Gen Networking Solutions

  • Product News
Read more
Catalyst 9300-M
20th February, 2024

Maximising Network Performance: Implementing Catalyst 9300-M in Enterprise Environments

  • Product News
Read more
15th February, 2024

Top 10 Use Cases for Arista QSFP-40G XSR4 Transceivers

  • Product News
Read more
Speedy deliveries
Lifetime Guarantee
UK Warehousing
High Quality Performance Products
X
?
Enter the Captcha
I agree to all the GDPR compliances, Privacy Policies, and Terms of Service.