Speedy deliveries
Lifetime Guarantee
UK Warehousing
High Quality Performance Products

Cisco GLC-SX-MM 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module vs. other SFP modules: A comparison of performance and compatibility

November, 22 2023

Upasana

Cisco GLC-SX-MM 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver

Cisco GLC-SX-MM 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module vs. other SFP modules

If you are looking for a reliable and cost-effective solution for your Gigabit Ethernet network, you might be interested in the Cisco GLC-SX-MM 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module. This module is designed to support short-range multimode fiber optic links, and it offers several advantages over other SFP modules in terms of performance and compatibility. In this blog post, we will compare the Cisco GLC-SX-MM 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module with some of the most popular SFP modules on the market and show you why it is a smart choice for your network.

What is the Cisco GLC-SX-MM 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module?

  • The Cisco GLC-SX-MM 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module is a hot-swappable, small form-factor pluggable (SFP) device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot on a Cisco switch or router. It supports the 1000BASE-SX standard, which means it can operate at a data rate of 1 Gbps over multimode fiber optic cables. The Cisco GLC-SX-MM 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module has a wavelength of 850 nm, and it can reach a maximum distance of 550 m on 50/125 µm fiber, or 220 m on 62.5/125 µm fiber.
  • The Cisco GLC-SX-MM 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module is compatible with the IEEE 802.3z standard, which defines the physical layer specifications for Gigabit Ethernet over fiber optic cables. It also complies with the SFP Multisource Agreement (MSA), which ensures interoperability with other SFP devices from different vendors. The Cisco GLC-SX-MM 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module supports digital optical monitoring (DOM), which allows real-time access to the operating parameters of the module, such as temperature, optical power, and voltage.
  • The Cisco GLC-SX-MM 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module is easy to install and configure, as it does not require any software or configuration changes on the Cisco device. It is also hot-swappable, which means it can be inserted or removed without affecting the operation of the device or the network. The Cisco GLC-SX-MM 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module has a low power consumption of 0.8 W, and it operates in a temperature range of 0°C to 70°C.

How does the Cisco GLC-SX-MM 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module compare with other SFP modules?

There are many types of SFP modules available on the market, each with different specifications and features. Some of the most common SFP modules are:

  • Cisco GLC-LH-SM 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP Transceiver Module: This module supports the 1000BASE-LX/LH standard, which means it can operate at a data rate of 1 Gbps over single-mode or multimode fiber optic cables. The Cisco GLC-LH-SM 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP Transceiver Module has a wavelength of 1310 nm, and it can reach a maximum distance of 10 km on single-mode fiber, or 550 m on multimode fiber.
  • Cisco GLC-T 1000BASE-T SFP Transceiver Module: This module supports the 1000BASE-T standard, which means it can operate at a data rate of 1 Gbps over copper twisted-pair cables. The Cisco GLC-T 1000BASE-T SFP Transceiver Module has an RJ-45 connector, and it can reach a maximum distance of 100 m on Category 5 or better cables.
  • Cisco GLC-ZX-SM 1000BASE-ZX SFP Transceiver Module: This module supports the 1000BASE-ZX standard, which means it can operate at a data rate of 1 Gbps over single-mode fiber optic cables. The Cisco GLC-ZX-SM 1000BASE-ZX SFP Transceiver Module has a wavelength of 1550 nm, and it can reach a maximum distance of 70 km on single-mode fiber.

The table below summarizes the main differences between the Cisco GLC-SX-MM 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module and the other SFP modules mentioned above:

As you can see, the Cisco GLC-SX-MM 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module has some advantages over the other SFP modules in terms of performance and compatibility. For example:

  • The Cisco GLC-SX-MM 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module has a shorter wavelength than the Cisco GLC-LH-SM 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP Transceiver Module and the Cisco GLC-ZX-SM 1000BASE-ZX SFP Transceiver Module, which means it has less attenuation and dispersion on multimode fiber links. This allows it to achieve a longer distance and a higher bandwidth than the other modules on multimode fiber.
  • The Cisco GLC-SX-MM 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module is more compatible with the existing multimode fiber infrastructure than the Cisco GLC-LH-SM 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP Transceiver Module and the Cisco GLC-ZX-SM 1000BASE-ZX SFP Transceiver Module, which require single-mode fiber. This means it can be used with lower-cost multimode fiber cables and connectors, and it does not need any mode-conditioning patch cords or special launch conditions.
  • The Cisco GLC-SX-MM 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module is more flexible than the Cisco GLC-T 1000BASE-T SFP Transceiver Module, which only supports copper cables. This means it can be used with different types of fiber optic cables, such as OM1, OM2, OM3, and OM4, and it can support different distances and applications, such as campus, data center, and metro networks.

Why should you choose the Cisco GLC-SX-MM 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module for your network?

The Cisco GLC-SX-MM 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module is a smart choice for your Gigabit Ethernet network, as it offers several benefits over other SFP modules, such as:

  • High performance: The Cisco GLC-SX-MM 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module can deliver a data rate of 1 Gbps over multimode fiber links, which is sufficient for most network applications. It also has a low latency and a high reliability, which are essential for network performance.
  • Cost-effectiveness: The Cisco GLC-SX-MM 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module is a low-cost solution for your network, as it can use the existing multimode fiber infrastructure, which is cheaper and more widely available than single-mode fiber. It also has a low power consumption, which can save you energy and money.
  • Compatibility: The Cisco GLC-SX-MM 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module is compatible with the IEEE 802.3z standard and the SFP MSA, which means it can work with any Cisco device that supports SFP modules, as well as other SFP devices from different vendors. It also supports DOM, which can help you monitor and manage your network more easily.
  • Flexibility: The Cisco GLC-SX-MM 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module is flexible, as it can support different types of multimode fiber cables and connectors, and it can reach different distances and applications. It is also hot-swappable, which means you can replace or upgrade it without disrupting your network.

How to use Cisco GLC-SX-MM 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module in data centre?

The Cisco GLC-SX-MM 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module is a versatile and cost-effective solution for data centre networking, as it can support various types of multimode fiber cables and connectors, and it can reach different distances and applications. To use the Cisco GLC-SX-MM 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module in data centre, you need to follow these steps:

  • First, you need to select the appropriate multimode fiber cable and connector for your network. The Cisco GLC-SX-MM 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module can support OM1, OM2, OM3, and OM4 multimode fiber cables, which have different core diameters, bandwidths, and maximum distances. The Cisco GLC-SX-MM 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module can also support LC, SC, and ST connectors, which have different shapes and sizes. You need to choose the cable and connector that match your network requirements and specifications.
  • Second, you need to install the Cisco GLC-SX-MM 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module on your Cisco device. The Cisco GLC-SX-MM 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module is a hot-swappable device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot on a Cisco switch or router. You need to make sure that the Cisco device supports SFP modules and that the port or slot is compatible with the Cisco GLC-SX-MM 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module. You also need to make sure that the Cisco device is powered on and that the port or slot is enabled and configured properly.
  • Third, you need to connect the Cisco GLC-SX-MM 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module to the multimode fiber cable and connector. You need to insert the LC connector of the Cisco GLC-SX-MM 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module into the port or slot on the Cisco device, and then connect the other end of the cable to the corresponding device or patch panel. You need to make sure that the cable and connector are clean and free of dust and dirt, and that the polarity and alignment are correct. You also need to make sure that the cable length does not exceed the maximum distance supported by the Cisco GLC-SX-MM 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module.
  • Fourth, you need to verify the status and performance of the Cisco GLC-SX-MM 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module. You can use the Cisco device’s command-line interface (CLI) or graphical user interface (GUI) to check the link status, signal strength, and error rate of the Cisco GLC-SX-MM 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module. You can also use the digital optical monitoring (DOM) feature of the Cisco GLC-SX-MM 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module to monitor the operating parameters of the module, such as temperature, optical power, and voltage. You need to make sure that the Cisco GLC-SX-MM 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module is functioning normally and that there are no issues or faults.

What are the benefits of using Cisco GLC-SX-MM 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module in data centre?

The Cisco GLC-SX-MM 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module is a beneficial solution for data centre networking, as it can offer several advantages, such as:

  • High performance: The Cisco GLC-SX-MM 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module can deliver a data rate of 1 Gbps over multimode fiber links, which is sufficient for most data centre applications. It also has a low latency and a high reliability, which are essential for data centre performance.
  • Cost-effectiveness: The Cisco GLC-SX-MM 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module is a low-cost solution for data centre networking, as it can use the existing multimode fiber infrastructure, which is cheaper and more widely available than single-mode fiber. It also has a low power consumption, which can save energy and money in data centre operations.
  • Compatibility: The Cisco GLC-SX-MM 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module is compatible with the IEEE 802.3z standard and the SFP MSA, which means it can work with any Cisco device that supports SFP modules, as well as other SFP devices from different vendors. It also supports DOM, which can help data centre administrators monitor and manage their network more easily.
  • Flexibility: The Cisco GLC-SX-MM 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module is flexible, as it can support different types of multimode fiber cables and connectors, and it can reach different distances and applications. It is also hot-swappable, which means data centre administrators can replace or upgrade it without disrupting their network.

How to use the Cisco GLC-SX-MM 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module in the telecommunication industry?

The Cisco GLC-SX-MM 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module is a versatile and cost-effective solution for the telecommunication industry, as it can support various types of multimode fiber cables and connectors, and it can reach different distances and applications. To use the Cisco GLC-SX-MM 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module in the telecommunication industry, you need to follow these steps:

  • First, you need to select the appropriate multimode fiber cable and connector for your network. The Cisco GLC-SX-MM 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module can support OM1, OM2, OM3, and OM4 multimode fiber cables, which have different core diameters, bandwidths, and maximum distances. The Cisco GLC-SX-MM 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module can also support LC, SC, and ST connectors, which have different shapes and sizes.
  • Second, you need to install the Cisco GLC-SX-MM 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module on your Cisco device. The Cisco GLC-SX-MM 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module is a hot-swappable device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot on a Cisco switch or router. You need to make sure that the Cisco device supports SFP modules and that the port or slot is compatible with the Cisco GLC-SX-MM 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module.
  • Third, you need to connect the Cisco GLC-SX-MM 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module to the multimode fiber cable and connector. You need to insert the LC connector of the Cisco GLC-SX-MM 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module into the port or slot on the Cisco device, and then connect the other end of the cable to the corresponding device or patch panel. You need to make sure that the cable and connector are clean and free of dust and dirt, and that the polarity and alignment are correct.
  • Fourth, you need to verify the status and performance of the Cisco GLC-SX-MM 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module. You can use the Cisco device’s command-line interface (CLI) or graphical user interface (GUI) to check the link status, signal strength, and error rate of the Cisco GLC-SX-MM 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module.  You need to make sure that the Cisco GLC-SX-MM 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module is functioning normally and that there are no issues or faults.

What are the benefits of using the Cisco GLC-SX-MM 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module in the telecommunication industry?

The Cisco GLC-SX-MM 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module is a beneficial solution for the telecommunication industry, as it can offer several advantages, such as:

  • High performance: The Cisco GLC-SX-MM 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module can deliver a data rate of 1 Gbps over multimode fiber links, which is sufficient for most telecommunication applications.
  • Cost-effectiveness: The Cisco GLC-SX-MM 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module is a low-cost solution for the telecommunication industry, as it can use the existing multimode fiber infrastructure, which is cheaper and more widely available than single-mode fiber.
  • Compatibility: The Cisco GLC-SX-MM 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module is compatible with the IEEE 802.3z standard and the SFP MSA, which means it can work with any Cisco device that supports SFP modules, as well as other SFP devices from different vendors.
  • Flexibility: The Cisco GLC-SX-MM 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module is flexible, as it can support different types of multimode fiber cables and connectors, and it can reach different distances and applications.

Conclusion

The Cisco GLC-SX-MM 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module is a high-performance, cost-effective, compatible, and flexible solution for your Gigabit Ethernet network. It can support short-range multimode fiber links, and it can offer several advantages over other SFP modules in terms of performance and compatibility. If you are looking for a reliable and cost-effective solution for your Gigabit Ethernet network, you should consider the Cisco GLC-SX-MM

 

Cisco GLC-SX-MM 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module

Share this article

The Cisco GLC-SX-MM is an SFP transceiver module designed for Gigabit Ethernet connections over multimode fiber with a maximum reach of up to 550 meters.

The GLC-SX-MM supports Gigabit Ethernet speeds (1 Gbps), similar to most other standard SFP modules.

Its compatibility with Cisco equipment and optimized performance within Cisco networking environments make the GLC-SX-MM stand out, although its specifications align with industry standards.

Yes, it is specifically designed to be compatible with various Cisco switches, routers, and other networking equipment that support SFP modules.

Its reliability, compatibility with Cisco devices, and compliance with industry standards for Gigabit Ethernet connectivity are among the key advantages.

It's primarily suited for short distances, typically up to 550 meters over multimode fiber, making it ideal for connections within data centers or local area networks (LANs).

The pricing of the GLC-SX-MM module might vary, but generally, it aligns with industry standards for similar Gigabit Ethernet SFP modules. Specific pricing could depend on vendors and quantities.

While it adheres to standard specifications, its compatibility with Cisco Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) allows for real-time monitoring of parameters like temperature, voltage, and optical power.

Technically, yes, if the non-Cisco device supports SFP modules and Gigabit Ethernet over multimode fiber. However, optimal performance and compatibility are guaranteed within Cisco ecosystems.

Catalyst 9300-M
20th February, 2024

Maximising Network Performance: Implementing Catalyst 9300-M in Enterprise Environments

  • Product News
Read more
15th February, 2024

Top 10 Use Cases for Arista QSFP-40G XSR4 Transceivers

  • Product News
Read more
B200 M4
13th February, 2024

UCS B200 M4 vs B200 M3: Memory Modules To Choose

  • Product News
Read more
Speedy deliveries
Lifetime Guarantee
UK Warehousing
High Quality Performance Products
X
?
Enter the Captcha
I agree to all the GDPR compliances, Privacy Policies, and Terms of Service.