Speedy deliveries
Lifetime Guarantee
UK Warehousing
High Quality Performance Products

CHIMERA™ 1G SFP

At Megnet, we have a broad range of 1G SFPs, compatible with the leading IT networking brands.

The small form-factor pluggable (SFP) is a compact, hot-pluggable network interface module used for both telecommunication and data communications applications. An SFP interface on networking hardware is a modular slot for a media-specific transceiver in order to connect a fiber-optic cable or sometimes a copper cable.

The majority of enterprise fibre networks run today at 1000BASE-SX, delivering up to 1 Gb/s over multimode. The CHIMERA 1G Compatible SFP is a prime choice used across the globe in campuses, buildings, and data centres.

Make an enquiry

CHIMERA Compatible Options:

Features of CHIMERA 1G SFP transceivers:

  • 100% compatible
  • Varying distances available (from 40KM to 550KM)
  • Low Power Consumption
  • Plug and Play, Hot Pluggable SFP MSA Compliant
  • Operating case temperatures:
    • Standard : 0 to +70°C
    • Industrial: -40 to +85°C

Make an enquiry





    Speedy deliveries
    Lifetime Guarantee
    UK Warehousing
    High Quality Performance Products